Lista de políticas ativas

Nome Tipo Consentimento do utlizador
Site Policy Política do site Todos os utilizadores
Privacy Policy Política de privacidade Todos os utilizadores
Cookie Policy Outras políticas Todos os utilizadores
Google Analytics Política de terceiros Todos os utilizadores

Resumo

The Flowminder Foundation use a Learning Management System (LMS) to support of GRID3 stated aims of strengthening capacity in GIS and the use, uptake and creation of spatial data. All users must agree and be aware of the Site Policy.

Política geral

Introduction

The Flowminder Foundation use a Learning Management System (LMS) to deliver learning materials, course or content in support of GRID3 stated aims of strengthening capacity in GIS and the use, uptake and creation of spatial data.

The http://learn.grid3.org GRID3 LMS website is built using moodle, a free open source software package designed using sound pedagogical principles, to help educators create effective online learning communities. Moodle is distributed under the GNU General Public License. The Moodle platform is hosted on secure servers and administered both internally by GRID3 staff and externally by Synergy Learning, who provide hosting and support services.

The Moodle platform provides a range of features for the delivery, support, administration and participation in teaching and learning activities. The features include content delivery and collaboration between tutors and learners, such as:

  • Content creation or upload;
  • Discussion forums and chat rooms;
  • Messaging tools;
  • Assignments;
  • Quizzes; and
  • Monitoring of users' online activity.

Other third party software and web services may also be linked to provide an integrated learning environment for staff, tutors and students. The GRID3 LMS websites are defined as the Flowminder Foundation implementation of the Moodle course management system and all other linked software tools for the support and delivery of teaching, learning and research at, by or in collaboration or consultancy with The Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3 in support of GRID3 activities.

Purpose of the Site Policy

The purpose of The GRID3 LMS website Site Policy is to specify user responsibilities and to promote the appropriate use of The GRID3 LMS website for the protection of all members of the administrative and teaching community at The Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3. The Site Policy applies both within and outside the Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3 premises.

Site Policy

Please note that users are defined as any persons or systems which access to the GRID3 LMS website and include all learner users attending short courses run at or by The Flowminder Foundation in support of GRID3 (detailed below) but also trainers recruited specifically to teach on GRID3 courses, and non-teaching staff employed by the Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3.

Generally, learner users will fall into 3 categories,

  • Visitors to the home page for the GRID3 LMS website, who choose not to log in as a Guest or Authenticated User. Visitors may not view any available learning materials courses or content without logging in as a Guest or as an Authenticated User.
  • Visitors who then register as Guests to the LMS, who then have access to any publicly available learning materials, courses and content.
  • Visitors who register as Authenticated Users of the LMS, who are enrolled onto available learning materials, courses and content. An authenticated user will have password access to available learning materials, courses and content they have enrolled or been granted access to.

Registration for Authenticated Users

All authenticated users must register to use the GRID3 LMS website. All authenticated users must agree to the GRID3 LMS website Site Policy, Cookie Policy, and Privacy Policy. These policy covers the whole period that the user is a member of the Moodle community at The Flowminder Foundation. On registration, users give their consent to The Flowminder Foundation's processing of their personal data via The GRID3 LMS website and to acknowledge the Privacy Policy, which provides information

Your Responsibilities

Users of The GRID3 LMS website must agree to:

  • Not use The GRID3 LMS website for anything else other than for the purposes of teaching, learning and research. However, incidental personal use, for example via the Moodle social forums, is acceptable.
  • Not use The GRID3 LMS website for personal commercial use, for example marketing.
  • Not use The GRID3 LMS website for uploading, storing, viewing or transmitting any material which is (or may be considered to be) defamatory, inflammatory, discriminatory, obscene or offensive.
  • Not misrepresent the Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3 or bring it into disrepute in any way through the use of the GRID3 LMS website. Be responsible for moderating discussion forums which they may have created. Always act in a professional manner. Be polite and courteous to others when using The GRID3 LMS website. The GRID3 LMS website is not to be used to libel, slander, or harass any other persons. Follow the 3C’s- be curious, constructive and compassionate in your interactions with other users.
  • Report to the Site Administrator any content you consider inappropriate.
  • Not plagiarise in submitted postings or assignments.
  • Not breach the copyright of the Flowminder Foundation or any third party by copying any text, images, video or any other content from the GRID3 LMS website. Copyright of the course materials and content of the GRID3 LMS website are owned or controlled by the Flowminder Foundation and associated partners in GRID3 unless otherwise stated. Any copies of third party materials will be clearly labelled with warnings about any copyright restrictions.
  • Not redistribute the material downloaded from this site in any form. Ensure that any copyright material reproduced and loaded onto Moodle conforms with  the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0). All reproductions must be fully acknowledged. Material not conforming to these requirements will be removed.
  • Only attempt to access courses in which you are formally enrolled (i.e. those courses which you are attending as a registered student), or allow public access as a Guest User.
  • Always use your real identity, including your first and last name. Not disclose other people’s personal information on a public forum


Resumo

This privacy notice tells you when and how Flowminder Foundation collects personal information for visitors to the GRID3 Learning Management System (LMS) website

Política geral

Website Privacy Notice

DataController:  STIFTELSEN FLOWMINDER, Regus Cumberland House, 15-17 Cumberland Place, Southampton, SO15 2BG, Email: gdpr@flowminder.org

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you when and how Flowminder Foundation collects personal information for visitors to the GRID3 Learning Management System (LMS) website at http://learn.grid3.org . It contains information for:

  • Visitors to the home page for the GRID3 LMS website, who choose not to log in as a Guest or Authenticated User. Visitors may not view any available learning materials courses or content without logging in as a Guest or as an Authenticated User.
  • Visitors who then register as Guests to the LMS, who then have access to any publicly available learning materials, courses and content.
  • Visitors who register as Authenticated Users of the LMS, who are enrolled onto available learning materials, courses and content. An authenticated user will have password access to available learning materials, courses and content they have enrolled or been granted access to.

We explain: 

  • what data we process
  • what purpose we are processing it for
  • whether you have to provide it to us
  • how long we store it for
  • whether your data is accessed by other recipients
  • whether we intend to transfer it to another country,
  • and whether we do automateddecision-making or profiling why we are able to process your information

The first part of this notice contains information that is applicable to everybody visiting our website.

Embedded links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links embedded within the text contained on this website linking you to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on those and other websites that you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice. This privacy notice was last updated on 11th September 2019.

Visitors to the home page for the GRID3 LMS website

Person responsible for website visitors data protection:  gdpr@flowminder.org

The http://learn.grid3.org GRID3 LMS website is built using moodle.   You can visit it without registering but cannot view or see available leaning materials, course or content without registering as Guest, or as an Authenticated user.  We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website who don’t intend to register.

We do make use of Google Analytics, so we can understand visitor traffic to the GRID3 LMS website. By traffic, we mean information such as time spent on the website, locational information of visitors, referring websites. We use this information to understand how people are finding our GRID3 LMS website.

This involves the use of cookies that are shared with a Third Party Google, described below. Google commitment to privacy and compliance with applicable data protection laws, including GDPR is available by following the links given here.  All visitors are informed that use of the website requires Google Analytics.

What information does the organisation collect?
  • No information except as necessary for Google Analytics, as described above

Use of HTTP cookies by Flowminder Foundation

Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer, smartphone, or similar, by most websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise the device used to access the website and record information about visitors’ activities and preferences in order to improve the website’s functionality and user experience. with the opportunity to review the relevant full cookies policy. The cookies policy is available and also provides information on how to manage your cookies settings.

People who browse the LMS website as a Guest

Person responsible for website visitors data protection:  gdpr@flowminder.org

If you decide to become a Guest to have access to any publicly available learning materials, courses and content, as well as the information and cookies gathered as visitors to the home page for the GRID3 LMS website, additional cookies are required to maintain login as you browse available resources.

Use of HTTP cookies by Flowminder Foundation

Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer, smartphone, or similar, by most websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise the device used to access the website and record information about visitors’ activities and preferences in order to improve the website’s functionality and user experience. You will have agreed the use of cookies by browsing our website as a Guest, with the opportunity to review the relevant full cookies policy. This cookies policy is available and also provides information on how to manage your cookies settings.

What information does the organisation collect?
  • No information except as necessary for Google Analytics and critical use of the Moodle website (cookies)

People who register to be Authenticated Users, to access courses and materials

Person responsible for service users data protection: gdpr@flowminder.org

When you log in to GRID3 LMS website, and set up your account), we require information to:

  • Create your moodle User account Enable registration as an Authenticated User, to access courses you have been enrolled on by GRID3 LMS Website Administrators.

What information does the organisation collect?
  • Information necessary for Google Analytics and critical use of the Moodle website (cookies)
  • Your email address
  • Your first name
  • Your surname
  • Gender
  • Optional: A user photograph: you may upload a photograph to your profile, if desired.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing your data, to provide access to the available learning materials, courses and content, and in reporting outcomes to GRID3 funders and partners. We do not process the contact details provided for any purpose other than delivering these services or creation of outcome reports to funders or partners.

Who has access to data?
  • Your information will be shared internally for the direct and sole purpose of delivering the requested services. This includes members of the organisations’ GRID3 LMS administration team and trainers. Fellow students on your course will have access to your name, photograph (if uploaded by you as a user) and any discussion comments you make. Generally, the GRID3 LMS website by default does not display your email address to other learners, however you may choose to allow this. Please note, GRID3 LMS website administrators and trainers will have access to your email address.

We will not share any personal data that you disclose to us, such as your name or email address, with any external to the LMS third party.

How does the organisation protect data?
  • The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

When you register, you choose a password which enables you to accessGRID3 LMS content. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

For how long does the organisation keep data?
  • We retain information for Authenticated users for up to 2 years from first log in to the GRID3 LMS website. After 2 years all information is deleted automatically.
Where does the information store data?
  • GRID3 LMS website and domain is managed by Synergy Learning and stored on their secure servers.
Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: gdpr@flowminder.org. 

Alternatively, any authenticated user can send a message to the site privacy officer via the 'Contact the privacy officer' link on their profile page.

In addition, Authenticated Users can request a copy of all of their personal data or request that their personal data should be deleted as follows:

  • Go to your profile page (via the user menu).
  • Click the link 'Data requests' then click the 'New request' button.
  • Select 'Export all of my personal data' or 'Delete all of my personal data' as appropriate.
  • Save changes
  • If the user has requested a copy of all of their personal data, once the request is approved, they will receive a notification to inform them that their personal data may be downloaded from their Data requests page. In Moodle 3.5.2 onwards, the user has by default one week to download their data before the download link expires.
  • If the user has requested that their personal data should be deleted, once the request is approved, they will receive an email to inform them and they will no longer be able to log in to the site

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Children

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. The GRID3 LMS website does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Website is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age


Resumo

This site uses Cookies to recognise the device used to access the website and record information about visitors activities and preferences in order to improve the website’s functionality and user experience.

Política geral

GRID3 LMS Website Cookies Policy

Data Controller:  STIFTELSEN FLOWMINDER, Regus Cumberland House, 15-17 Cumberland Place, Southampton, SO15 2BG, Email: gdpr@flowminder.org

Use of cookies by Flowminder Foundation

‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer, smartphone, or similar, by most websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise the device used to access the website and record information about visitors activities and preferences inorder to improve the website’s functionality and user experience.

We use session and persistent cookies on the GRID3 LMS website, and use differing cookie types:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features,
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works,
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region),
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

The cookie types encountered will depend on your interaction with the GRID3 LMS Website:

  • Visitors to the home page for the GRID3 LMS website, who choose not to log in as a Guest or Authenticated User.  As a Visitor you may not view any available learning materials courses or content without logging in as a Guest or as an Authenticated User.
  • Visitors who then register as a Guest to the LMS, you will then have access to any publicly available learning materials, courses and content.
  • Visitors who register and sign in as Authenticated User of the LMS, who are enrolled onto available learning materials, courses and content. As an  authenticated user  you will have password access to available learning materials, courses and content you have enrolled or been granted access to.

Third Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we also use various third-party cookies to report how visitors interact with the GRID3 LMS website:

  • Tracking cookies. Follow on-site behaviour and tie it to other metrics allowing better understanding of usage habits.
  • Optimization cookies. Allow real-time tracking of user conversion from different marketing channels to evaluate their effectiveness.

 

Google Analytics

The information below is taken from Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites, and visitors are encouraged to read and understand the information given on this webpage, and also the Google commitment to  privacy and  compliance with applicable data protection laws, including GDPR.

“Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.”

Please see our GRID3 LMS Website Cookies table below:

GRID3 LMS Website Cookies Table: All Visitors

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to track how you use or interact with the website

_gid

24 hours

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to generate data on how you use or interact with the website for a particular session

_gat

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about you as a visitor, including your device used to access the webpage and your behaviour, for example, pages you visit on the website.

GRID3 LMS Website Cookies Table: Guests

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

MoodleSession

When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page.

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to track how you use or interact with the website

_gid

24 hours

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to generate data on how you use or interact with the website for a particular session

_gat

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 
Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about you as a visitor, including your device used to access the webpage and your behaviour, for example, pages you visit on the website.

GRID3 LMS Website Cookies Table: Authenticated Users

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

MoodleSession

When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page.

MOODLEID

When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

Remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you.

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to track how you use or interact with the website

_gid

24 hours

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to generate data on how you use or interact with the website for a particular session

_gat

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about you as a visitor, including your device used to access the webpage and your behaviour, for example, pages you visit on the website.

How to change your cookies settings

GRID3 LMS website

Most web browsers permit users to control aspects of most cookies through their browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to manage cookies settings on the most common internet browsers

You can follow the hyper-links below for guidance on how to manage your cookies settings:




Resumo

We make use of Google Analytics, so we can understand visitor traffic to the GRID3 LMS website. 

Política geral

Google Analytics

The information below is taken from Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites, and visitors are encouraged to read and understand the information given on this webpage, and also the Google commitment to  privacy and  compliance with applicable data protection laws, including GDPR.

“Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.”

Google Analytics Related Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to track how you use or interact with the website

_gid

24 hours

Registers a unique id to you as a visitor, to generate data on how you use or interact with the website for a particular session

_gat

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Brief Description/Information

collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about you as a visitor, including your device used to access the webpage and your behaviour, for example, pages you visit on the website.